Recreational Immunity on Government Land
[…] (Ibid.; Cordova v. City of Los Angeles (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1099, 1105-1106.)

An entire treatise can be prepared assessing the law related to a dangerous condition of public property.  The focus here is to look at the myriad immunities that apply to the state related to recreational activities.  Below are some of the statutory exceptions that exist under the Government Claims Act.

1.   Trails and roads

In conjunction with section 846, California adopted Government Code section 831.4 in 1963.  Section 831.4 provides liability for claims arising from the use of unpaved roads or trails that provide “access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas . . . .”  (Gov. Code section 831.4 (a), (b); Astenius v. State of California (2005) 126 Cal.app.4th 472.)  This immunity applies if the road or trail is not a public street or highway.  (Ibid.)